HOME-BANNER-1

Privacy Policy

DISCLAIMER

Although duty and care is taken to provide you, the reader, with accurate and truthful information, please note that although countless investigations are undertaken to pick up any glitches, we cannot guarantee the accuracy of all the information we post. For example, dates and times may be subject to change and typographical errors may occur. We will do our best to keep this site up to date with correct information as we don’t want you to be confused or mislead by anything you see or read. Understand that this is a manual process so please realise that we may not be able to remove or edit particular parts immediately.

If you find anything suspect or misleading in any way, please contact us at guestservices@claremontquarter.com.au or via our Guest Services desk on Level 2 of the Claremont Quarter centre.

1. INTRODUCTION

1.1 Thank you for visiting the https://www.claremontquarter.com.au website (the “Website”). SPB (Australia) Pty Ltd, ABN 75 735 936 467 & QIC CM Pty Ltd (ABN 49 857 574 251) and its related bodies (collectively referred to as “Claremont Quarter”, “we”, “us” or “our”) recognises the importance of protecting the privacy and the rights of individuals in relation to their personal information and are committed to protecting the privacy of personal information in accordance with Australian privacy laws.

1.2 We respect and uphold your rights to privacy protection under the Australian Privacy Principles (the “APPs”) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Act”) and we comply with all of the Act’s requirements with respect to the collection, use, management, storage, disclosure and provision of access to your personal information.

1.3 This Privacy Policy forms part of our Terms and Conditions for use of the Website and other websites that may be operated by us from time to time, which you should also read.

2. PERSONAL INFORMATION

2.1 When used in this Privacy Policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Act. In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include your name, gender, date of birth, address, telephone or mobile number, email address, profession or occupation, previous order details, credit or debit card details and your IP address.

2.2 If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information.

3. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND HOW IS IT COLLECTED?

3.1 We will collect your personal information in a fair and lawful manner. Where it is practical to do so, Varsity will collect your personal information directly from you, and only to the extent that we reasonably require for one or more of our business functions or activities, to provide you with a Claremont Quarter product or service or to determine your suitability as a Claremont Quarter employee (where appropriate). 

3.2 The kinds of personal information we may collect from you will depend on what type of interaction you have with us. However, it may include amongst other things: 

(a) personal information that you provide to us when you participate in a promotion, competition, promotional activity, survey, market research, SMS, MMS and other mobile services, subscribe to our mailing list or contact us through a form, email or other communication from time to time, participate in and contribute to our online forums or interact or follow our social media pages such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter or LinkedIn. Additionally, you may choose to provide your location when participating in our promotions. This information may include, for example, your first and last names, postal and physical address, email address, telephone numbers, age, date of birth and location; 

(b) personal information that you provide to us when at our centre, when you place an order over the phone to our retailers, when purchasing a gift card or when you log on to wi-fi provided at our centre. This information may include, for example, your first and last names, postal and physical addresses, email address, telephone numbers, age, date of  birth, location, credit or debit card details, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, your demographic and other data for market research,  advertising and promotional purposes;  

(c) personal information that you provide to use via telephone, email or in person when making a request or enquiry or submitting compliments, complaints or feedback. This information may include, for example, your first and last names, postal and physical addresses, email address, telephone numbers, age, date of birth, previous order information and IP address; 

(d) information regarding your interests, preferences, purchasing behaviour and experience with our products, retailers and services, together with any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and respond to your enquiries; 

(e) information you provide through the use of cookies on our Website, web beacons and similar technologies;

(f) information you provide in our properties through the use of Bluetooth (BLE) Beacons, wi-fi and similar technologies within our centre that may communicate with your mobile device and identify its location if the device has Bluetooth and/or wi-fi enabled and is properly configured. As a result, we may collect your wi-fi and/or Bluetooth MAC Address and send BLE signals to your device. To opt out of BLE Beacons and/or the collection of your MAC address, turn off your device Bluetooth and wi-fi capabilites;

(g) if you are applying for a position with Claremont Quarter, we will collect information as detailed in the section below entitled “Employment Applications”; 

(h) any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through your access and use of our Website or indirectly through use of our Websites, social media platforms, online forums, applications, wi-fi service or online presence, or through our representatives or otherwise.

3.3 We may also collect some information that is not personal information because it does not identify you or anyone else. For example, we may collect anonymous answers to surveys or aggregated information about how users use our Website. 

3.4 Except for when you apply for a position with Claremont Quarter, we will not collect sensitive information about you (which includes information about your racial or ethnic groups or political or religious beliefs) unless you have specifically consented to such collection or the collection is required by law. 

3.5 Claremont Quarter will use your personal information only for the particular purpose that you provided it, or for a directly related purpose. Claremont Quarter may otherwise use your personal information where that other use is required or permitted by law or with your express or implied consent. 

4. WHAT HAPPENS IF WE CAN’T COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?  

4.1 You are not required to disclose your personal information to Claremont Quarter, and where lawful you may deal with Claremont Quarter anonymously or using a pseudonym. 

4.2 However, if you remain anonymous, use a pseudonym or choose not to provide us with the personal information described above, some or all of the following may happen: 

(a) we may not be able to provide the requested services or products to you, either to the same standard or at all; 

(b) we may not be able to provide information about products, services and our property that you may want, including information about special promotions; 

(c) we may not be able to provide you with details, information or an appropriate response to any enquiries or requests for information that you have made; or

(d) we may be unable to tailor the content of our Website and other relates sites to your preferences and your experience of our Website may not be as enjoyable or useful. 

5. FOR WHAT PURPOSES DO WE COLLECT, HOLD, USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?  

5.1 We collect personal information about you so that we can perform our business activities and functions and provide the best possible quality of customer service. The way in which Claremont Quarter will collect, use and disclose your personal information depends on the reasons for which it was collected, however this is generally for the following purposes: 

(b) processing orders for gift cards that you place with us in our centre, by telephone or via our online shop platform; 

(c) where you choose to receive mobile services and content via SMS or electronic direct mail to which we use this information to deliver such services and content to you, to carry out market research, to track sales data, to inform you of upcoming events and to help plan and promote other promotional activities which may be of interest to you; 

(d) to respond to any questions or queries that you may have and to process, investigate and respond to any feedback, complaint or compliment made by you; 

(e) promoting and marketing our current and future products, services, promotions, offers, games, programs and competitions to you; 

(f) to improve the operation or navigation of our Website and social media platforms, and inform you of changes made to our Website and/or social media platforms; 

(g) assisting you to develop an online customer profile for remembering your shopping preferences, event and promotion interests and keeping your contact details up to date; 

(h) to obtain opinions or comments about products, services and our property and to conduct other statistical and market research with a view to improving our services, products and property; 

(i) for the purposes of and incidental to your use of our wi-fi services (if applicable); 

(j) processing and considering your employment application (if applicable) (see Employment Application section below) 

(k) facilitating our internal business operations, including fulfilment of any legal, security, and regulatory requirements. 

5.2 We may also use your personal information for other purposes not listed above which will be made clear to you at the time we collect your personal information, for a directly related purpose, where you have consented to such use or disclosure, or for such other purposes as may be required or permitted by law.  

6. TO WHOM MAY WE DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION?  

6.1 For the purposes described in the section above, we may disclose your personal information to, and share personal information with, the following: 

(a) our officers, employees, contractors or agents for the purposes of operating our business or our Website, fulfilling requests by you, and to otherwise provide products and services to you including, without limitation, web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, agencies, advertisers and business partners, payment processors, data entry service providers and professional advisors such as accountants, legal advisors, business advisors and consultants;

(b) suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships for business, marketing and other related purposes; 

(c) third parties where the law requires or authorises us to do so;

(d) any organisation for any authorised purpose with your expressed consent;

(e) if Claremont Quarter is involved in a merger, acquisition, dissolution, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, we reserve the right to transfer your personal information. You will be notified via a prominent notice on our website of any changes in ownership and choices you may have regarding your personal information.

6.2 We may combine or share any personal information that we collect from you with information collected by any of our related bodies corporate (within Australia). 

7. DIRECT MARKETING MATERIALS  

7.1 We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our own products,  services or property. These communications may be sent in various forms, including by post, telephone and mobile calls, SMS, MMS, fax and email in accordance with applicable laws. By providing your personal information to us, you consent to us sending you those direct marketing communications by any of those methods. 

7.2 If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so. In addition, at any time you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us as guestservices@claremontquarter.com.au, via Guest Services desk on Level 2 of our property, or by using opt-out facilities provided in the marketing communications, and we will ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list. 

7.3 We may use your personal information for the purposes of direct marketing of products and services on behalf of selected third parties. By using this Website or providing your personal information, you consent and agree to your details being passed on to third parties.

8. ONLINE FORUMS  

8.1 From time to time we may provide opportunities for you to engage with us through written discussions, communications and comments through interactive online forums and social media platforms. Material deemed to be inappropriate or offensive will be removed from these forums and platforms and Claremont Quarter reserves the right to determine what comment is inappropriate or offensive in its absolute discretion. 

8.2 All statements and opinions expressed in the articles and communications are those of the individual contributors and not the statements and opinion of Claremont Quarter. 

8.3 Information you disclose to Claremont Quarter through such online forums and platforms may be read, collected and used by Claremont Quarter. However, as these forums and platforms are public, it may also be read, collected and used by other users, the actions of whom Claremont Quarter cannot control and for whom Claremont Quarter takes no responsibility. We suggest that you use your discretion and exercise caution when providing your personal information. 

9. EMPLOYMENT APPLICATIONS  

9.1 Generally, the type of personal information that we collect about applicants is the information requested and included in your application for employment, for example your full name, postal address, telephone numbers, email address, residency status, work rights, education details, employment history, references and other information relating to your work experience. 

9.2 In considering your application, we may also obtain personal information about you from third parties, for example from your previous education institutions, employers or nominated referees. Subject to your consent, we may also collect sensitive information about you such as information about your health (including any disability) or any criminal record you may have. 

9.3 We collect personal information for any one or more of the following purposes:

(a) assessing you for a position with us or one of our related entities;

(b) assessing whether you are suitable to progress through each stage of the recruitment process for a vacant position; and/or 

(c) storing your information for future employment opportunities; 

However, if you do not provide us with the information we request, we will be unable to do one or more of the above. 

9.4 We may disclose your information to: 

(a) referees or previous employers; 

(b) recruitment agencies, agencies or contractors acting on our behalf; 

(c) government agencies to verify your rights to work; and 

(d) law enforcement agencies to verify whether you have a criminal record. 

9.5 If we engage third party contractors to perform services for us, which involves the handling of personal information, we will take reasonable steps to prevent the contractor from using the personal information, except for the purpose for which it was supplied. 

10. HOW CAN YOU ACCESS AND CORRECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

10.1 You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us (see the details below). Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing it (for example by mailing or emailing it to you). 

10.2 There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, we will give you written reasons for any refusal. 

10.3 If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request us to amend it. 

10.4 To protect your privacy and security we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access. 

11. WHAT IS THE PROCESS FOR COMPLAINING ABOUT A BREACH OF PRIVACY?

11.1 If you believe that this Privacy Policy has been breached, or your personal information has not been collected, stored, used or disclosed appropriately, please contact us using the contact information below, and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it. We request that complaints about breaches of privacy be made in writing so that we can be sure about the details of the complaint. 

11.2 We will attempt to confirm as appropriate and necessary with you your understanding of the conduct relevant to the complaint and what you expect as an outcome. We will inform you whether we will conduct an investigation. 

11.3 After we have completed our enquiries, we will contact you, usually in writing, to advise you of the outcome and invite a response to our conclusions about the complaint. If we receive a response from you, we will assess it and advise if we have changed our view. 

12. SECURITY 

12.1 Where we store your personal information depends on what interaction you have had with us. Some areas may include servers and databases for processing customer and employee enquiries, comments and feedback, mail exchange servers, third party servers or email databases for marketing communications. 

12.2 We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We may hold your information in either electronic or hard copy form. We only keep your personal information for as long as it is required for the purposes for which it was collected or as otherwise required by law.  We will take appropriate measures to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information if we no longer need to retain it. These measures may vary depending on the type of information concerned, the way it was collected and how it was stored. 

12.3 As our Website is linked to the Internet, and the Internet can be inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you will communicate to us online. We also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the Internet. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk. 

13. LINKS

13.1 Our Website may contain links to other Websites operated by third parties which may be of interest to you. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy policies of any third party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website. Third party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices. 

13.2 We may use third party advertisements on our Website. Third party advertisements are not recommendations or endorsements by Claremont Quarter or any of its related bodies corporate or affiliates. To the extent permitted by law, Claremont Quarter is not responsible for the content (including representations) of any third party advertisement on the Website. These third parties may view, edit or set their own cookies. The use of these technologies by such third parties is subject to their own privacy policies and is not covered by this Privacy Policy. 

14. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

14.1 From time to time, we may revise this Privacy Policy. Any updated version of this Privacy Policy will be posted on our Website, so we ask that you please review it regularly. Your continued use of the Website, and acceptance of Claremont Quarter products, services and property, will be deemed acceptance of any amended Privacy Policy. 

15. CONTACTING US

15.1 If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact our team using the details set out below: 

Claremont Quarter

Attn: Claremont Quarter Guest Services 

9 Bay View Terrace, Claremont WA 6010 

Telephone: (08) 9286 5885

Email: guestservices@claremontquarter.com.au  

15.2 Claremont Quarter is committed to working with its customers and applicants to obtain a fair resolution of any complaint or concern about privacy. To contact us with a query, feedback, compliment or complaint, please provide our Guest Services Manager with full details of your query, feedback, compliment  or complaint and any supporting documentation.

15.3 Upon receipt of your query, feedback, compliment or complaint, our Guest Services Manager will endeavour to: provide an initial response to you within 7 business days; and investigate and attempt to resolve your query, feedback, compliment or complaint within 30 business days, or such longer period as is necessary and notified to you by our Guest Services Manager. 

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 12 November 2021.